NBG: Georgian banks are not used to circumvent sanctions
Georgia announced the impossibility of circumventing international financial sanctions with the help of the national banking system.
“The financial sector regulator complies with all standards and international resolutions, which excludes the implementation of any sanctions operations in the Georgian banking sector,” the National Bank of Georgia (NBG) said.
All banks received an instruction to fulfill their obligations under sanctions from the National Bank on the second day after the entry of Russian troops into Ukraine. So far, no violations have been identified. The regulator assures that it will respond "in the strictest way" if they are detected.
Earlier, the leader of the Servant of the People faction in the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, David Arakhamia, accused Georgia of providing assistance to Russia. In particular, according to him, Russians "intensively" use "Georgian banks".