It will be possible to connect to Starlink broadband Internet in Georgia in 2023
TBILISI, July 22 - News-Georgia. Starting next year, Elon Musk's Starlink project will provide Georgia with access to high-speed broadband Internet via satellite systems. This was announced today by the Minister of Economy of Georgia Levan Davitashvili after a meeting with Starlink Market Access Manager Ben McWilliams.
The National Communications Commission of Georgia recently issued a permit to launch the Starlink satellite Internet service, and the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency's technoparks across the country will be the first facilities to gain access to this service.
Davitashvili believes that with the advent of Starlink in Georgia, a “new stage of internetization” begins in the country.
He stressed that Georgia will be the first country in the region to offer connection to Starlink.
“Due to the complex geography of our country, high-quality Internet is not available in all areas. However, the SpaceX Starlink project will make high-quality fast Internet available everywhere,” he said.
According to the minister, this will become a factor for the development of tourism and the economy as a whole. “In fact, there will be no place in the country where there will be no high-quality Internet,” Davitashvili noted.
The introduction of high-speed broadband Internet throughout the country will also improve the provision of public services, provide Internet to schools, increase security and create new opportunities, the minister said.